Frequently Asked Questions About Listings and Realtors

There are currently 3 blog entries related to this category.

 A listing agreement is a contract and a legal document.  As with all legal documents, you should read the listing contract very carefully and be sure it is filled in exactly with the terms you agreed on.  Be sure you understand exactly what you are agreeing to and what the terms mean.  Your home is most likely a major asset and a large portion of your personal wealth.  Don’t take the signing of a listing agreement lightly just because it appears "standard".  If you don’t understand the contract or have any questions about your listing contract, it would be wise to seek legal advice for clarification. 

A Listing Agreement is a real estate listing contract which gives a licensed real estate professional authorization to act on your behalf in the sale of

1,965 Views, 0 Comments.

Can a Real Estate Broker or Agent give a referral fee to someone who does not hold a real estate license? 

Answer:  No. Section 475.25(1)(h), Florida Statutes, prohibits a Florida licensee from paying a fee or compensating someone who does not hold a real estate license in Florida or another state. 

I am not a lawyer and this is not meant as legal advice.  I am a licensed Florida Realtor and this was taken from the Legal Center's Frequently Asked Questions of the Florida Realtors Organization website.  

513 Views, 0 Comments.

Question:  May the listing agreement renew automatically? 

A: No. Section 475.25(1)(r), Florida Statutes, states that it’s a violation of real estate licensing law if a real estate licensee “has failed in any written listing agreement to include a definite expiration date, description of the property, price and terms, fee or commission, and a proper signature of the principal(s); and has failed to give the principal(s) a legible, signed, true and correct copy of the listing agreement within 24 hours of obtaining the written listing agreement. The written listing agreement shall contain no provision requiring the person signing the listing to notify the broker of the intention to cancel the listing after such definite expiration date.” 

In seller and

862 Views, 0 Comments.