Listing Agreement Expiration Dates and Renewals

Posted by Kathy & Seymour Fineman on Tuesday, June 17th, 2014 at 2:28pm.

Question:  May the listing agreement renew automatically? 

A: No. Section 475.25(1)(r), Florida Statutes, states that it’s a violation of real estate licensing law if a real estate licensee “has failed in any written listing agreement to include a definite expiration date, description of the property, price and terms, fee or commission, and a proper signature of the principal(s); and has failed to give the principal(s) a legible, signed, true and correct copy of the listing agreement within 24 hours of obtaining the written listing agreement. The written listing agreement shall contain no provision requiring the person signing the listing to notify the broker of the intention to cancel the listing after such definite expiration date.” 

In seller and buyer language, the listing agreement cannot renew automatically in Florida and the exact date must be stated clearly on the written listing agreement. I am a licensed Realtor Associate and not an attorney, but this was taken directly from the Legal Center Frequently Asked Questions Section of the Florida Realtors Organization website.  

contributed by Kathy Fineman

KathyFineman@gmail.com

This blog and page was created and updated by the Fineman Team PA specifically for the benefit of our clients.  Please link to it as you wish, but do not copy this content as your own and don't re-frame the page or it will be considered a violation of our copyright and may result in legal action.

 

 

Leave a Comment