Referral Fees to Unlicensed Persons from Licensed Real Estate Brokers or Agents

Posted by Kathy & Seymour Fineman on Tuesday, June 17th, 2014 at 4:40pm.

Can a Real Estate Broker or Agent give a referral fee to someone who does not hold a real estate license? 

Answer:  No. Section 475.25(1)(h), Florida Statutes, prohibits a Florida licensee from paying a fee or compensating someone who does not hold a real estate license in Florida or another state. 

I am not a lawyer and this is not meant as legal advice.  I am a licensed Florida Realtor and this was taken from the Legal Center's Frequently Asked Questions of the Florida Realtors Organization website.  

contributed by Kathy Fineman

KathyFineman@gmail.com

This blog and page was created and updated by the Fineman Team PA specifically for the benefit of our clients.  Please link to it as you wish, but do not copy this content as your own and don't re-frame the page or it will be considered a violation of our copyright and may result in legal action.

 

 

Leave a Comment